The Open Index · AEO
Which industries win with answer engine optimization?
“Success with AEO” has three measurable sides: exposure (do AI answers appear), traffic (do assistants send visits) and conversion (do those visits become customers). Public data covers the first two well and the third poorly. Here is what ten studies say, industry by industry.
48.75% vs 4.48%
AI Overview rate: Health Care against Real Estate
Conductor, 2025
Written byKris GjorgjioskiKeyword research and industry benchmarks, Webtec Research
Checked byHristijan NajcheskiHead of SEO and AEO (technical and AI SEO), data verification
Updated October 15, 2026 · Edition 1Refreshed quarterly · next January 2027
Built from research on
Google
OpenAI
Perplexity
Gemini
Anthropic
Cloudflare
Semrush
THE SHORT ANSWER
Three findings that change how you think about it.
Health Care
AI Overviews appeared on 48.75% of Health Care searches, nearly twice the 25.11% average across industries.[1]
Information Technology
AI assistants sent 2.80% of IT website visits, the highest of ten industries and over twice the 1.08% average. Semiconductors reached 4.09% and software 3.37%.[1],[2]
Exposure is not traffic
Consumer Staples shows few AI Overviews (6.82%) yet the second-highest AI referral share (1.91%). Utilities is the reverse: 25.4% and 0.35%.[1]
EXPLORE
Both measures, industry by industry.
Switch the measure. Gaps are industries the source did not publish a figure for.
How often Google shows an AI Overview
Share of searches that trigger an AI Overview. Higher means more answers shown before the links.
- Health Care48.75%
- Financials25.79%
- Utilities25.4%
- Information Technology11.4%
- Consumer Staples6.82%
- Real Estate4.48%
- Communication ServicesNot stated in the source
- Consumer DiscretionaryNot stated in the source
- IndustrialsNot stated in the source
- MaterialsNot stated in the source
All industries combined: 25.11%
THE EXPOSURE MAP
Five measures in one table, with the gaps left visible.
Everything the public studies publish by industry. n/s means not stated by the source.
| Industry | AI Overviews | AI referral share | Who gets cited | AI referral growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | 48.75% | Not stated | Clinics and health publishers lead | n/s |
| Financials | 25.79% | Not stated | NerdWallet 6.73% of citations | Banking: +1,200% |
| Information Technology | 11.4% | 2.80% | Google 5.34% of citations | n/s |
| Consumer Staples (retail) | 6.82% | 1.91% | Amazon 17.99% of citations | US retail: +1,300% |
| Utilities | 25.4% | 0.35% | Brand mentions concentrated in a few firms | n/s |
| Real Estate | 4.48% | Not stated | Hines 11.62% of citations | n/s |
| Communication Services | Not stated | 0.25% | YouTube and Reddit lead | n/s |
| Travel and hospitality | Not stated | Not stated | Not published | Travel: +1,700% |
Sources: Conductor for AI Overviews, referral share and citations;[1],[2] Adobe for growth, which covers travel, retail and banking only.[3]
GROWTH AND DEMAND
Where AI traffic is growing fastest, and who is using it.
Growth in AI referral traffic by sector
Adobe Analytics, growth over the periods shown, from a small base.
- Travel, leisure and hospitality (Feb 2025 vs Jul 2024)+1,700%
- US retail (Nov to Dec 2024 vs a year earlier)+1,300%
- US retail (Feb 2025 vs Jul 2024)+1,200%
- Banking (Feb 2025 vs Jul 2024)+1,200%
SourceAdobe · 2025
Technology sub-industries: AI referral share
Within the leading industry, semiconductors and software get far more AI traffic than hardware.
- Semiconductors4.09%
- Software and services3.37%
- Technology hardware0.99%
SourceConductor · 2025
The audience is younger and more educated.
Pew found 34% of US adults had used ChatGPT by spring 2025: 58% of under-30s, 41% of 30 to 49, 25% of 50 to 64 and 10% of those 65 and over, and about half of adults with a degree against 18% with a high school education or less.[6] Industries whose buyers skew younger or professional feel AI traffic first.
The click loss is real and uneven.
THE INDUSTRIES WE SERVE
What the public data says about yours.
Mappings are approximate: public studies use their own industry categories. Where no figure exists, we leave it out.
| Industry | Closest public measure | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial advisors, wealth and investment firms | Financials: searches showing an AI Overview | 25.79% | Conductor · 2025 |
| Financials: most-cited domain (NerdWallet) share of AI citations | 6.73% | Conductor · 2025 | |
| Banking: growth in AI referral traffic, Feb 2025 vs Jul 2024 | +1,200% | Adobe · 2025 | |
| Dental and orthodontics | Health Care: searches showing an AI Overview | 48.75% | Conductor · 2025 |
| Health Care: most-cited domains | Mayo Clinic, Cleveland Clinic, Healthline | Conductor · 2025 | |
| Medical practices and clinics | Health Care: searches showing an AI Overview | 48.75% | Conductor · 2025 |
| Health Care: most-cited domains | Mayo Clinic, Cleveland Clinic, Healthline | Conductor · 2025 | |
| SaaS and software | IT: AI referral share of website traffic | 2.80% | Conductor · 2025 |
| Software and services: AI referral share | 3.37% | Conductor · 2025 | |
| Software and services: searches showing an AI Overview | 10.8% | Conductor · 2025 | |
| E-commerce | Consumer Staples: searches showing an AI Overview | 6.82% | Conductor · 2025 |
| Consumer Staples: AI referral share of traffic | 1.91% | Conductor · 2025 | |
| US retail: AI referral traffic growth, Nov to Dec 2024 | +1,300% | Adobe · 2025 | |
| US retail: AI-referred visits convert vs other traffic | 9% lower | Adobe · 2025 | |
| Shopping keywords showing an AI Overview | Under 3% | Semrush · 2025 | |
| Law firms | Law and government: AI Overview coverage | Rising, no exact figure | Semrush · 2025 |
| Construction and remodeling | Industrials: most-cited domains | Deloitte, Indeed, McKinsey, Wolters Kluwer, Siemens | Conductor · 2025 |
| Engineering and architecture | Industrials: most-cited domains | Deloitte, Indeed, McKinsey, Wolters Kluwer, Siemens | Conductor · 2025 |
WHAT TO DO
Where to start, whatever your industry.
- 1
Measure your AI traffic
Segment analytics by AI referrers and track it monthly. Our referral page shows how.
- 2
Test your buyers’ questions
Ask the main assistants what your customers ask. See whether you are named, and who is.
- 3
Be the clearest source
Research found citations, quotations and statistics can raise visibility by up to 40%, varying by domain.[9]
- 4
Do the basics
Be indexable with helpful, people-first content. Google says nothing special is required for AI Overviews.[10]
Ahrefs found only 38% of AI Overview citations come from top-10 pages, so even sites that do not rank first can be cited for the related questions they answer well.[7]
OUR INTERPRETATION
What we make of the numbers.
The figures above are the studies’. This part is our reading of them, kept separate so you can disagree.
Webtec Research
Our interpretation
Kris GjorgjioskiKeyword research and benchmarks
Hristijan NajcheskiTechnical SEO, data checks
- Figures: the cited studies
- Reading: ours
The figures on this page come from the cited studies. This reading of them is ours, and you may weigh it differently.
The table on this page is an exposure map, not a promise of results. It combines what public studies say about how often AI answers appear, how much traffic assistants send and how concentrated citations are in each industry.
Where all three are high, as in Health Care and technology, AEO is already a core channel. Where exposure is low but referral growth is high, as in travel and retail, it is an early-mover opportunity. Where all three are low, the fundamentals of local search and reviews still carry the work.
No industry here is safe to ignore. The question is timing and priority.
- Use the exposure map to decide priority, not to promise results
- Start with answer pages for your five most valuable questions
- Review the exposure map every quarter as new data lands
Cite this page.
Please link back and credit Webtec Research.
CITE THIS PAGE
Webtec Research. (2026, October 15). Which industries win with AEO? The numbers, by industry. The Open Index by Webtec. https://www.trywebtec.com/resources/index/aeo-by-industry/
Questions about AEO by industry.
Question 1 of 9
Which industry benefits most from AEO?
It depends how you measure benefit. By exposure, Health Care leads: Conductor found AI Overviews on 48.75% of its searches (Sept 15 to Oct 12, 2025). By traffic from AI assistants, Information Technology leads at 2.80% of website visits, with semiconductors at 4.09%. By growth, Adobe measured AI referrals to travel up 1,700% and to US retail up 1,300% over the periods it reported. Public data on conversion by industry is thin, so we do not rank on it.
SOURCES
Sources and notes
10 sources on this page: 4 independent or official (grade A) and 6 vendor or agency studies with a disclosed method (grade B). Numbers in brackets in the text match the numbers below. We read every figure on the source’s own page. How we grade sources.
- What we use:
- AI Overview prevalence and AI referral share by industry; ChatGPT’s share of AI referrals; most-cited domains by industry.
- Period:
- May to Sept 2025 (AI Overviews: Sept 15 to Oct 12, 2025)
- Sample:
- 13,770 enterprise domains in 10 industries; 17M AI responses and 100M+ citations; AI referral data from 1,215 domains (3.3B sessions, 35.7M AI sessions); 21.9M US Google searches for AI Overviews.
- Read with care:
- US data. AI Mode traffic is excluded because Google Analytics groups it with organic Google traffic. Some figures appear twice with different rounding; we use the more precise one.
- Vendor studyGrade BPublished 2025-11-13Read the source
- What we use:
- Sub-industry AI referral share and AI Overview prevalence for technology.
- Period:
- May to Sept 2025
- Sample:
- The IT industry and three sub-industries, from the same dataset as the main report.
- Platform dataGrade BPublished 2025-03-17Read the source
- What we use:
- Growth of AI referral traffic by sector, and how AI-referred visits behave.
- Period:
- Nov 2024 to Feb 2025
- Sample:
- More than 1 trillion visits to US retail sites; a survey of 5,000+ US respondents.
- Read with care:
- Measures clicks on AI links only. Engagement and bounce are not defined on the page.
- Vendor studyGrade BPublished 2025-12-15Read the source
- What we use:
- AI Overview prevalence over time and by category.
- Period:
- January to November 2025
- Sample:
- 10M+ keywords for prevalence over time; industry figures are the share of each industry’s keywords that show an AI Overview.
- Read with care:
- The page gives exact figures for only some categories and contradicts itself on Health.
- Independent researchGrade APublished 2025-07-22Read the source
- What we use:
- Click and session behaviour with and without AI summaries; share of searches with a summary; which sources summaries cite.
- Period:
- March 2025
- Sample:
- 900 US adults tracked in KnowledgePanel Digital; 68,879 Google searches.
- Read with care:
- A US panel; does not measure publisher revenue.
- Independent researchGrade APublished 2025-06-25Read the source
- What we use:
- How many people use ChatGPT, by age and education.
- Period:
- Feb 24 to March 2, 2025
- Sample:
- 5,123 US adults, American Trends Panel, weighted to the adult population.
- Vendor studyGrade BPublished 2026-03-02Read the source
- What we use:
- How many AI Overview citations come from pages ranking in the top 10.
- Period:
- AI Overviews as of January 2026
- Sample:
- 863,000 keyword SERPs and 4M AI Overview URLs (Ahrefs Brand Radar).
- Read with care:
- Parsing method changed since the 2025 study, so the comparison is not like-for-like.
- Agency studyGrade BPublished 2025-11-04Read the source
- What we use:
- Organic and paid CTR with and without AI Overviews, and the effect of being cited.
- Period:
- June 2024 to September 2025
- Sample:
- 3,119 informational and educational search terms across 42 organizations; 25.1M organic and 1.1M paid impressions.
- Read with care:
- Retrospective cohort; paid sample is small; the page has small internal inconsistencies, so we use the Q3 2025 averages and endpoint values.
- What we use:
- The first formal study of optimizing for generative engines; reports visibility gains of up to 40%.
- Period:
- v3 revised June 28, 2024
- Sample:
- GEO-bench, a benchmark of diverse queries across domains.
- Read with care:
- The authors note efficacy varies across domains.
- What we use:
- What Google says is and is not required to appear in AI features.
- Period:
- Documentation, last updated Dec 10, 2025
- Sample:
- Google’s own guidance for AI Overviews and AI Mode.
Preferred sources on Google
Make Webtec a preferred source on Google.
Pick us once, and Google shows you more of our research and guides in Top Stories when we publish. It takes one click and you can change it at any time.
A LIVING REFERENCE
Refreshed every quarter.
We re-check every source in January, April, July and October, add new studies and retire old ones. This is Edition 1 (October 15, 2026); the next is due January 2027. Changes are logged on the methodology page.






































































